St Dennis Solo and Quartet Contest 2019 results

Well done to everyone who took part in the annual St Dennis Band solo, duet, and quartet contest on Saturday 23rd November.

Thanks to adjudicator David Marshall, who listened to 75 performances across 13 sections.

Special thanks to Christine Mackenzie for organising, Hannah Hawken for accompanying on the piano and everyone within the organisation who helped in anyway to make the day such a success.

PRIZE WINNERS 2019
Learners Class – Own choice (16 entries)
1. Isla Delamere – St Dennis Training
2. Ava Julian – St Dennis Training
3. Sam Truscott – St Dennis Training

Class 1: 9 & Under Slow Melody (4 entries)
1. Ella Taylor – Helston
2. Milly Churcher – St Keverne
3. Eva Margetts – Bodmin Youth

Class 2: 12 & Under Slow Melody (7 entries)
1. Rachel Margets – Bodmin Youth
2. Henry Ellis – St Keverne
3. Ella Taylor – Helston

Class 3: 15 & Under Slow Melody (6 entries)
1. Lia Teague – Camborne Town
2. Loveday Davies – St Breward
3. Samuel Gilbert – Lanner Brass Academy

Class 4: 18 & Under Slow Melody (8 entries)
(Part of the Championship of Cornwall competition)
1. Ellie Joy – St Dennis
2. Lia Teague – Camborne Town
3. Grace Thomas – Bodmin Town

Class 5: 18 & Under Aire Varie (2 entries)
1. Lia Teague – Camborne Town
2. Grace Thomas – Bodmin Town

Class 6: 18 & Under Duet (7 entries)
1. Ellie Joy and Grace Thomas – St Dennis / Bodmin Town
2. Loveday Davies & Maddie Jones – St Breward
3. Rachel and Eva Margetts – Bodmin Youth

Class 7: 16 & Under Quartet (2 entries)
1. Bodmin Youth 2
2. Bodmin Youth 1

Class 8: Open Slow Melody (11 entries)
1. Lia Teague – Camborne Town
2. Neil Pascoe – St Dennis
3. Andrew Julian – St Dennis

Class 9: Open Air Varie (3 entries)
(Part of the Championship of Cornwall competition)
1. Lia Teague – Camborne Town
2. Neil Pascoe – St Dennis
3. George Stratford – Forest of Dean

Class 10: Open Duet (4 entries)
1. Terry Sleeman & Amy Davenport – St Dennis
2. Terry Sleeman & Darren Hawken – St Dennis
3. Terry Sleeman & Kevin Johns – St Dennis / Helston

Class 11: Open Quartet (4 entries)
1. St Dennis B
2. St Dennis Trombones
3. St Dennis A

Class 12: Ensemble (2 entries)
1. St Dennis
2. Bodmin Youth

SPECIAL PRIZE WINNERS

* Cornet – Lia Teague
* Euph/ Baritone – Neil Pascoe
* Horn/Flugel – Ellie Joy
* Bass – Lower bass of Helston quartet
* Trombone – Andrew Hammett
* Most promising player – Lia Teague
* Youngest player learner class – Charles Ellis – St Keverne
* Youngest player class 1 – Milly Churcher – St Keverne
* Veterans Cup – Terry Sleeman
* Most entertaining performance: St Dennis Trombones
* Most outstanding performance of the day: St Dennis Ensemble
* Visiting band with most entries – Bodmin Youth