St Dennis Band Solo & Quartet Contest 2016 Results

The St Dennis Band’s Solo & Quartet Contest took place on Saturday 26th November 2016.  First time Venue in the St Dennis Working’s Men’s Club was a resounding success.  The Committee and Band would like to thank the Club for their assistance and last minute acceptance as the Venue for this year, it was very much appreciated.  The Adjudicator was Mr John Maines who said it was a very musical day with excellent playing from the Young People and the older classes.  He also mentioned it was very important to keep the solo and quartet contest’s taking place each year to help the youngsters to progress and help the Brass Band’s  players for the future generation.  Thank you to the Accompanist’s Mrs Ann Fleet and Miss Hannah Hawkin who are there for the Competitors year after year.  Thank you goes to the hard work of arranging food, raffles and advertisements from members of the St Dennis Band Committee.

The results were as follows:-

Results 2016

Learners Class

1st –   Lewis Griffin – St Dennis Youth

2nd  – Eva Margetts

Class 1 – 9 years and under

1st – Jasmine Njoh – St Dennis Youth

2nd – Lily Njoh -St Dennis Youth

Joint 3rd – Aime Anderston – Indian Queens &  Freya Yelland – St Dennis Youth

Class 2 – 12 years and under

1st – Lia Teague – St Dennis Band

2nd – Sowenna Trethewey – St Dennis Youth

3rd  – Violet Margetts – St Dennis Youth

Class 3 – 15 years and under

1st – Lia Teague – St Dennis Band

2nd – Ellie Joy – St Dennis Band

3rd – Grace Thomas – St Austell Band

Class 4 – 18 years and under

1st – Lia Teague – St Dennis Band

2nd Grace Thomas – St Austell Band

3rd – Ellie Joy – St Dennis Band

Class 5 – Junior Aire Varie – 18 years and under

1st – Lia Teague – St Dennis Band

2nd – Becca Whitford – St Dennis Band

Class 6 – Junior Duet – 18 years and under

1st – Ellie Joy & Becca Whitford – St Dennis Band

Class 8 – Open Slow Melody

1st – Ben Stratford – Flowers Band

2nd – Lia Teague – St Dennis Band

3rd – Grace Thomas – St Austell Band

Class 9 – Open Aire Varie

1st – Ben Stratford – Flowers Band

2nd  – Lia Teague – St Dennis Band

3rd – George Stratford – Forest of Dean

Class 10 – Open Duet

1st – Terry Sleeman – St Dennis Band & Ben Stratford – Flowers Band

2nd – Ellie Joy & Andrew Hammett – St Dennis Band

Class 11 – Open Quartet

1st – St Dennis Quartet

2nd – St Dennis Trombones

Class 12 – Ensemble

Volunteer  Players of the day for combined Ensemble

SPECIAL AWARDS RESULTS

Youngest Player – Learner Class – Eva Margetts – St Dennis Youth

Youngest Player – Class 1 – Rachel Margetts – St Dennis Youth

Most Promising Player – Classes 1 to 5 – Ben Tucker – Soundhouse Brass

Best Cornet/Soprano – Lia Teague

Best Euphonium/Baritone – Ben Stratford – Flowers

Best Flugel/Horn – Ellie Joy – St Dennis Band

Best Bass – George Stratford – Forest of Dean

Best Trombone – Andrew Hammett – St Dennis Band

Most Entertaining Performance – Terry Sleeman & Ben Stratford

Most Outstanding Performance of the Day – Ben Stratford – Flowers

 

Veterans Cup – Terry Sleeman – St Dennis Band

(In memory of Denzil Boundy – Indian Queens Band –   Bass Player – who attended the contest over the years to encourage the Young Players)

Visiting Band with the most entries – St Austell Band

Posted in Contests